Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes how Q Couriers collects, uses, stores and protects personal information that you give us when you use this website.  In collecting this information, Q Couriers are acting as data controller and, by law, are required to provide you with information about us, about why & how your data is used, and about the rights you have over your data.

Q Couriers reserves the to update or amend this Privacy Notice at any time, including whether we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected or when we intend to process new types of personal data. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will show this clearly on our website. This notice was last updated in October 2023.

Q Couriers

Q Couriers address is 75 East Craigs Wynd, Edinburgh, EH12 8HJ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@qcouriers.co.uk or by telephone on +44 0131 287 7000.

How is your personal data obtained & used?

PurposeTypes of Personal DataLawful basis for processing
To monitor the effectiveness of our website and adverts and to ensure we only show locally relevant advertsCookies which share your Internet service provider (ISP), the browser you are using, the device you are using, the geographic location you are based in, the time you spend on the website, the pages you visit and screen resolution.We only process this data once you have provided consent. If you do not provide consent we will not include your personal data in the analystics performed and we will be unable to tailor adverts to your location.
To protect the security of our websiteOur server stores your IP addressTo protect our legitimate interests to protect the security of our website.
Q Couriers will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, normally consisting of just letters and numbers, which online services provide when users visit them. Software on the user’s device (for example a web browser) can store cookies and send them back to the website next time they visit.  Cookies can be useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Without cookies, or some other similar method, websites would have no way to ‘remember’ anything about visitors.

 

Cookies we use

We use the following cookies

Cookie usedDescription of cookie

Purpose of cookie

Expiry

CloudflareThis is a first party session cookie which means we place it on the website and it expires as soon as you leave the website.

Enables the website to work faster than otherwise.

If you do not give consent to cookies we will not use this cookie.

FacebookThis is a tracking pixel.  It is a 3rd party persistent cookie, which means its owned by Facebook, we place it on the website and it expires after 6 months.Enables us to track effectiveness of Facebook advertising.  If you do not give consent to cookies we will not use this cookie.
Google ad wordsThis is a tracking pixel.  It is a 3rd party persistent cookie, which means its owned by Google, we place it on the website and it expires after 6 months.Enables us to track effectiveness of Google advertising.  If you do not give consent to cookies we will not use this cookie.
Google AnalyticsThis is a 3rd party persistent cookie, which means its owned by Google, we place it on the website and it expires after 6 months.Enables us to track effectiveness of the website by analysing pages visited, how long on each page, device used, ISP used.  This also tracks geographic location of your device so it enables us to show only locally relevant adverts to you.  If you do not give consent to cookies we will not use this cookie.

 

Giving your consent to cookies

When you first arrive at our website we will show you a pop up banner which enables you to accept or decline cookies.  If you decline cookies we will not use them for your use of our website.  Each time you use our website you will be asked to accept or decline cookies.

 

Storing your personal data

Q Couriers store your personal data on various systems with appropriate data security controls applied, including control of individuals access to the data. These are governed by contractual terms or where there are standard terms provided by the Companies about how they process data on our behalf we have accepted those terms.

The systems include:

  • Your IP address is held on our website server, Siteground
  • Website performance data gathered through Google Analytics is stored on the Google Analytics platform
  • Advert tracking data is gathered through Google & Facebook and is stored on the Google & Facebook platforms
  • Cloudflare cookies are stored on the Cloudflare platform

Q Couriers transfer data outside the UK where our service providers host, process or store data outsider the UK. Where we do this we will ensure that the transfer is to a country covered by a decision of the ICO or is otherwise made in circumstances where we have put appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation (such as International Data Transfer Agreement).

 

Sharing your personal data

Q Couriers do not share your personal data with other parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • Pegasus Couriers head office teams process candidates for positions on behalf of Q Couriers. If you apply for a position with Q Couriers via a Q Couriers advert, Q Couriers will share your data with Q Couriers under a processor agreement which includes appropriate clauses to protect your personal data
  • With outsourced service providers such as the cookie providers above where they are a data processor for us and our contract includes appropriate clauses to protect your personal data or there are standard terms provided by them about how they process data on our behalf and we have accepted those terms
  • With lawyers, where we are defending or pursuing a legal claim
  • With Government bodies, Courts and law enforcement where legally obligated to do so
 

Retaining your personal data

Your personal data is held for periods required to meet out statutory obligations, as follows:

  • Data held on our server is stored for up to 6 months, after which it is deleted
  • Data from persistant cookies is stored for up to 6 months, after which they are deleted
  • Data from session cookies is deleted after that browsing session
 
 

Your rights over your personal data

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Legislation which apply in certain circumstances:

  • Access: Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully Processing it.
  • Rectification: Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Erasure: Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to Process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to Processing (see below), where we may have Processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law.
  • Object: Object to Processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to Processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are Processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to Process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Restriction: Request restriction of Processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the Processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Portability: Request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided Consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a Contract with you.
  • Withdraw Consent at any time where we are relying on consent to Process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any Processing carried out before you withdraw your Consent. If you withdraw your Consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You can exercise you rights by contacting us using the details outlined above.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We may not always be able to comply with your request to exercise your rights for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Further details about your rights can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Please note that we may Process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law or regulation.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about the Company’s use of personal data, please raise it with a Director in the first instance to give the opportunity to rectify and issues. There is also the option to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF